LPS competition winners 2016 – 2017

LPS 1  –  DPI      20th September      Judge Duncan Webb

Colour    Theme   Food

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Eva Pitt                 Tutti-Fruitti

2              5              Nicola Billows     Stargazer surprise

3              4              Tony Biscombe Yummy, fly for tea

4              3              Ray Hattrell         Onions

5              2              Eva Pitt                 Sweet grapes

6              1              Norman Robertson         Everything  is jumbo in Canada

Monochrome   Open

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Norman Robertson         Fresh water run off

2              5              Paul Armitage    Contemplation

3              4              Ted Clements    Triple jump

4              3              Jose Closs            Swirls

5              2              Brian Mower      Henry Moore, Mother & child

6              1              Catherine Hilditch            Poppies in the garden

 

LPS 2  –  Prints     18th October      Judge Brian Hemsworth

Colour  Open

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Monty Trent      SW Iceland Sunset

2              5              Ted Clements    Full throttle

3              4              Ray Hattrell         Nicky Hall band

4              3              Keith Brightwell                The wood in Autumn

5              2              Monty Trent      Gulfoss waterfall

6              1              Ted Clements    Male red grouse

Monochrome   Theme   Texture

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Jeanne Hopley  The scream

2              5              Ray Hattrell         Sand and pebble

3              4              John Bonner      Queen’s stores

4              3              Nicola Billows     Old wood

5              2              Eva Pitt                 Ornamental fish

6              1              Ray Hattrell         Seaweed

 

LPS 3 –  DPI     29th  November      Judge Elaine Ligo

Colour Open

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Keith Brightwell                Fisshing Tabernacles, Studley Royal

2              5              Eva Pitt                 Three Chinese Lanterns

3              4              Norman Robertson         A quiet moment

4              3              Ted Clements    Plough a straight furrow

5              2              Jose Closs            Mediterranean storm cloud

6              1              Malcolm Bond   The girls

Monochrome Theme  Legs

Position  Points                Name                    Title

1              6              Ray Hattrell         Closing time

2              5              Eva Pitt                 Legs eleven

3              4              Eva Pitt                 Decapod

4              3              John Bonner      The Cenotaph, Liverpool

5          2          Monty Trent    Stair legs

6              1              Tony Biscombe Marching off to war legs4

 

LPS 4 –  Prints     17th January     Judge   Rodney Smith

Colour Theme  Street scene

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Ruth Baumberg                On the Street – Paying for Christmas

2              5              Tony Biscombe A musical Street scene

3              4              Ted Clements    Road racers

4              3              Monty Trent      Breakfast A La Mode

5              2              Monty Trent      !no way mum”, Tiblist old town, Georgia

6              1              Tony Biscombe Scene below the Matterhorn Position

Monochrome  Open

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Monty Trent      Judging sheep at Arthington Show

2              5              Norman Robertson         In need of some TLC

3              4              Keith Brightwell                Windblown

4              3              Keith Brightwell                West Burton Falls

5              2              Norman Robertson         Sand patterns

6              1              Dawn return      Ted Clements

 

LPS 5-  DPI    7th February     Judge   Colin Williams

Colour Theme   Connections

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Eva Pitt                 Kings Cross Station design

2              5              Alex  Rees           Friendly owl

3              4              Catherine Hilditch            Connecting the peaks of Rio

4              3              IIan Biggins         Fourth generation connection

5              2              John Bonner      Strong connections

6              1              Alex  Rees           Factory Connections

Monochrome  Open

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Monty Trent      Snowscape, Budir, Iceland

2              5              Jose Closs            Through the glass ceiling

3              4              Keith Brightwell                West Burton Falls

4              3              Jose Closs            Dark stairwell

5              2              Tina Bulley          A dazzle of zebras

6              1              Norman Robertson         Reef bay

LPS 6-  Prints    28th February     Judge   George Steel

Colour Theme   Lights

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Norman Robertson         Northern Lights

2              5              Eva Pitt                 Magic Lantern Festival

3              4              Tony Biscombe Lit and ready for worship

4              3              Ted Clements    A secret corner

5              2              Tony Biscombe Lighting up the crypt

6              1              Ray Hattrel          Stage lighting

Monochrome   Open

Position  Points                Name                    Title

1              6              Ted Clements    Waiting for the call

2              5              Keith Brightwell                Tree in the wild

3              4              Jose Closs            Alstone churchyard

4              3              Norman Robertson         Glencoe falls

5              2              Jose Closs            The man in the gallery

6              1              Tony Biscombe The Cathedral, Lucca