LPS Competition winners 2013 – 2014

LPS 1  –  Digital images      17th September      Judge Christine Hodgson

Colour    Theme:  Creative Blur

Position  Points    Name                 Title

1              6              Jose Closs            Figures on a bridge

2              5              Eva Pitt                 Grey day

3              4              Jose Closs            The surfer

4              3              Jose Closs            Doves

5              2              Liz Beatie             Bull run

6              1              Ted Clements    Gone for a burton

Monochrome   Open

Position  Points   Name                  Title

1              6              Eva Pitt                 Wet cobblestones

2              5              Ian Biggins           Distorted View

3              4              D Kegel                 Tarryn and George

4              3              Jose Closs            Pipe smoke

5              2              Tim Munsey       Through the pain barrier

6              1              John Ferguson  Wooden giant

 

LPS 2  – Prints           15th October      Judge  John Atkinson

Colour   Open

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Brian Mower      Summer evening – Leeds city

2              5              Ian Lawrie           After hours

3              4              Ian Wray              Eilean Donan at dusk

4              3              Ian Wray              Gnarled pine

5              2              Tim Mumsey      Green Violet-ear humming bird

6              1              Ian Biggins           Late snow on Blencathra

Monochrome  Theme:  Animal Portraits

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Tim Munsey       Fallow deer

2              5              Nicola Billows     Border collie

3              4              Brian Mower      Mr Higgins

4              3              Tim Munsey       Basilisk lizard

5              2              Ted Clements    Has anyone seen Hod Hull

6              1              Ted Clements    Best in class

 

LPS 3  –  Digital Images      3rd December     Judge  Geoff France

Colour  Theme:  Water

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Eva Pitt                 The battle between surface tension and viscosity

2              5              Tony Biscome    Reflections in the font -Salisbury cathedral

3              4              Tim Munsey       Autumnal river Wharfe

4              3              John Chester     In full spate

5              2              Phil Hunter         Hard “n” soft H2O

6              1              Ian Richardson  Fun with the waterspout

Monochrome  Open

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Eva Pitt                 Winter bauble

2              5              Tim Munsey       Early morning Moo

3              4              Phil Hunter         Last stand – Spurn Point

4              3              Jose Closs            Wheel reflections

5              2              Tony Biscome    Ready for the evening crowd

6              1              Norman Robertson         Castle Stalker

 

LPS 4  –  Prints      14th January      Judge  Margaret Southerington

Colour  Open

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Eva Pitt                 York Station clock

2              5              Eva Pitt                 Winter park

3              4              Tony Biscombe Saluting the setting sun

4              3              Tim Munsey       Beach babes

5              2              Tony Biscombe The new old bridge – Mostar

6              1              Tony Biscombe Seed pods – Cataceae Cephalocereus Senellia

Monochrome  Theme:  Street Photography

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Eva Pitt                 St Pancras Station piano

2              5              Ian Wray              Trinity

3              4              Colin Moore       Venice street cafe

4              3              Nicola Billows     Out in the midday sun

5              2              Eva Pitt                 Don’t look now, but I think we are being followed

6              1              Ray Hattrell         I’m watching you

 

LPS 5  –  Digital Images      4th February      Judge Martin Butcher

Colour  Theme:  Candid

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Tim Munsey       Teamwork

2              5              Nicola Billows     At the party

3              4              Ian Biggins           Living on the street, Bolivia

4              3              Tim Munsey       The blues

5              2              Ted Clements    A face in the window

6              1              C Hilditch             Beach boys

Monochrome  Open

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Tim Munsey       Lloyds building

2              5              Phil Hunter         A bridge too far

3              4              Nicky Busby        A’pier’ing to watch

4              3              Tim Munsey       Castlerig storm

5              2              Phil Hunter         Morning mists

6              1              Ted Clements    The race is on

 

LPS 6  –  Prints      25th February      Judge  Roger Poyser   CPAGB

Colour  Open

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Jose Closs            Zebraheads

2              5              Tim Munsey       Bee eater

3              4              Ray Hattrell         Ian Seigal

4              3              Jose Closs            The Girl in the gallery

5              2              Tim Munssey     Brotherswater early spring

6              1              Eva Pitt                 Look into my eyes

Monochrome  Theme:  Machinery / Technology

Position  Points Name                    Title

1              6              Eva Pitt                 Grand scale flyer

2              5              Jose Closs            Lighthouse lens

3              4              Ray Hattrell         Harley

4              3              Tim Munsey       Built for speed

5              2              Eva Pitt                 Time machine

6              1              Tim Munsey       Dakota engine