Annual exhibition results May 2018

Results of the visitors vote for their favourite print at the annual exhibition in Salts Mill, Shipley

1st – Arms Folded with 48 votes
2nd – The Angel at Geysir with 36 votes
3rd – Traigh Losgaintir, Harris with 27 votes

PRINT COMPETITION
Judged on 20th  March 2018 by Martin Litchfield
Pictorial
Certificates of Merit awarded to
Leafy Path by Jose Closs
Loch Tullla and the Black Mountain by Ian Wray

Best in category
The Angel at Geysir by Jose Closs

Portraiture and People
Certificates of Merit awarded to
Arms folded by Jose Closs
On the temple stepps by Frank Reynolds

Best in category
Preparing to dance by Nicola Billows

Record and Architecture
Certificates of Merit awarded to
Stained glass panel, King’s College Cambridge by Jeanne Hopley
Museumof Applied Arts, Budapest, interior by Ruth Baumberg

Best in category
York Minster chapter house ceiling by Eva Pitt

Nature
Certificates of Merit awarded to
Steller’s eagle by Nicola Billoweagles
Juvenile white tailed fish eagle by Nicola Billows

Best in category
In for the kill by Ian Wray

Sport, Action and Photojournalism
Certificate of Merit awarded to
The moment when by Ted Clements
Kinetic by Ian Wray

Best in category
Fast cornering by Norman Robertson

The Society Medal for the best print in the Exhibition
In for the kill by Ian Wray

 

DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION
Judged on 27th  March 2018 by Geoff France
Pictorial
Certificates of Merit awarded to
Bright treetops by Jose Closs
Woodland symmetry by Keith Brightwell

Best in category
Inversion by Eva Pitt

Portraiture and People
Certificates of Merit awarded to
Maitre de la bistro by Ted Clements
Veteran drover – David Lawson by Ian Wray

Best in category
Gritty by Tina Bulley

Record and Architecture
Certificates of Merit awarded to
Mosque in Marrakech by Chas Newstead
Blind Jack of Knaresborough by Jeanne Hopley

Best in category
escher staircase, Catania University by Jose Closs

Nature
Certificates of Merit awarded to
Fox on the snow by Nicola Billows
Frogs on a log by Ted Clements

Best in category
White tailed fish eagle by Nicola Billows

Sport, Action and Photojournalism
Certificate of Merit awarded to
Transport through the ages by Norman Robertson
I know it’s there somewhere by Ian Biggins

Best in category
Contestants arriving at the eagle fesstival by Tina Bulley

The Society Medal for the best digital image in the Exhibition
Escher staircase, Catania University by Jose Closs